Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ARI Auckland (“our, we or us”) is committed to protecting your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our web sites and use our products and services.

This policy is provided for your information and doesn’t limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

1. What information does ARI Auckland Limited collect?

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (for example, on the  registration form, when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or through the way you use our products and services) or that we may have obtained from another source (such as our suppliers or from marketing organisations and credit agencies). Where possible, we will collect the information directly from you).

This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our products and services (such as the type, date, time, location, how much you spend, and information on you and the browsing and viewing activity that happens while you use our website (including the pages visited, your Internet Protocol (IP). This information may be held by us while you are using our services and for a period of time afterwards, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data is stored by a number of parties for ARI Auckland Limited. These parties include 3rd party website hosting carried out on our behalf by TelecityGroup Ireland Limited, Unit 7 Kilcarbery Park, new Nangor Road, Dublin 22, Ireland, 3rd party Microsoft Office 365 cloud hosting and server hosting by ARI’s affiliates in Ireland.

2. How does ARI Auckland Limited use your information?

The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business such as:

2.1 processing and evidencing your orders or applications;

2.2 providing you with products and/or services you have requested or administering your account

2.3 billing you (unless you pay by another agreed method) and collecting any debt owed to us by you;

2.4 settling accounts with those who provide related services to us;

2.5 dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;

2.6 carrying out market and product analysis, and improvements to our products and business;

2.7 registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of our and our group companies’ loyalty or reward programmes and other similar schemes

2.8 carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;

2.9 carrying out activities connected with the running of our business such as personnel training, quality control, testing and maintenance of computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;

2.10 Generally customising your experience on our sites;

2.11 for general administrative and business purposes;

2.12 using the data ARI receive for general commercial purposes to carry out market research & gather insights on marketing & promotional activity to improve the customer experience

3. Sharing your information

There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties (some of which may be based outside of New Zealand). If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:

3.1 Our group companies who may use and disclose your information for the same purposes as us;

3.2 Those who provide to us or our group companies products or services that support the services that we provide, such as our IT service providers and suppliers;

3.3 debt collection agencies or companies

3.4 anyone we transfer our business to in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;

3.5 anyone who assists us in protecting the operation of the ARI Auckland and systems, including the use of monitoring and detection in order to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination and other security vulnerabilities;

3.6 anyone who hosts or maintains data centers, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us and our group companies, where your information is processed;

3.7 persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies;

3.8 third parties (e.g. business partners) to whom we may have a legal or contractual obligation to share your information with for business purposes

Our websites and systems and those of our group companies may also be based on servers located outside of New Zealand and therefore, your information may be transferred outside New Zealand to that country. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries outside New Zealand may not be as comprehensive as the laws of New Zealand.

4. Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

5. Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to access personal information about you if we hold that personal information in a way that it can be readily retrieved, subject to some exceptions provided at law.

In some cases, there may be a charge associated with providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information to you.

We will not be able to provide your personal information if we do not know or don’t have reasonable grounds to believe it is personal information about you or if disclosing the information would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual.

You can request correction or amendment of the information held by us at any time and as often as necessary by sending us an e-mail to contact us and specifying the information that you require changed. If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to do so, we will make the requested change or correction, otherwise we’ll take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to a change or correction request.

For further information about New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, see www.privacy.org.nz.

. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.  You should not reveal your password to other people and you should change it regularly. ARI Auckland Limited will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited e-mail.

6. Internet use -  Cookie Policy

We make every effort to maintain the security of our internet connections; however for reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us or from our online products or services will therefore be at your own risk; however we will use our best efforts to ensure that any such information remains secure.

Our Website uses a technology called cookies. Any such cookies is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return.

We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as web beacons to collect non-personal information about how you interact with our website, and web-related products and services, to:

7.1 understand what you like and use about our website;

7.2 understand what you do not like and do not use on our website;

7.3 provide a more enjoyable, customized service and experience,

7.4 enable you to use certain services on our website

7.5 help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to our customers’ interests and needs.

“7.6 provide important secure features and services;

7.7 measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and how we can improve them for you and

7.8 better understand and improve how people interact with our site, such as to collect information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.”

We also collect IP addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

We may use a persistent cookie to record details such as a unique user identity and general registration details on your PC. This helps us recognize you on subsequent visits to this website so that you don’t have to re-enter your registration details each time you visit us and allows us to carry out the activities mentioned above.

Most browser technology (such as Internet Explorer, Netscape etc) allows you to choose whether to accept cookies or not – you can either refuse all cookies or you can set your browser to alert you each time that a website tries to set a cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to access our sites, but you may need them for customisable areas of the site that we may develop in the future, or to access and benefit from certain functionality offered by the site.

How to delete or set cookie options in browsers

Should you wish to you can delete or block the use of cookies in your browser settings, however some features of our websites may not work as intended.

You can delete the cookies stored on your device or alternatively you can change your privacy settings on your browser via the following links.

Internet Explorer
Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Opera

Google Chrome

  1. Open the 'Menu' (icon) on the toolbar
  2. Choose 'Settings'
  3. Open 'Advanced Settings'
  4. Go to the 'Privacy' section and click on 'Content Settings'
  5. In the 'Cookies' section, you can choose how cookies are used when you browse using Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Open the 'Edit' menu
  2. Choose 'Preferences'
  3. Open 'Privacy & Security'
  4. Choose 'Cookies'

Internet Explorer 6 +

  1. Open the 'Tools' menu
  2. Select 'Internet Options'
  3. Open the 'Security' tab
  4. Choose the 'Internet' zone
  5. Identify the security level 'High' for this zone
  6. Click 'OK'

 

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change in the policy by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on our website.

 

“ARI Auckland Limited recommends you read our Terms & Conditions, Cookie Policy (which forms part of our privacy policy) & Privacy Policy in conjunction with each other:”

For information on our Terms & Conditions Click Here